Home
Facebook Twitter OCS TV Instagram
Good News Spotlight June 7, 2016
View more pictures
Good News Spotlight Main Page
Additional Pages:
Good News Spotlight October 3, 2017
Good News Spotlight September 5, 2017
Good News Spotlight August 8, 2017
Good News Spotlight — June 6, 2017
Good News Spotlight — May 2, 2017
Good News Spotlight — April 4, 2017
Good News Spotlight March 7, 2017
Good News Spotlight February 7, 2017
Good News Spotlight Highlights Jan. 3, 2017
Good News Spotlight, Dec. 6, 2016
Good News Spotlight, November 1, 2016

Spring Sports Players and Coaches of the Year were recognized by Greg Grantham, Coordinator of Athletics and Healthful Living

Conference Player of the Year in the Coastal 3A Conference:

James Brennan- Tennis (Swansboro)

Madison Hoopes- Soccer (Jacksonville)

Tae Norman- Track (Richlands)

 

Conference Player of the Year in the East Central 2A Conference:

Maya Stanley- Girls Track (Northside)

Hope Kohl- Soccer (Southwest)

 

The following coaches were named Conference Coach of the Year in their respective sport:

Stan Smith- Girls Soccer (Richlands)

Jason Spruill- Boys Track (Richlands)

John Liles- Girls Track (Swansboro)

Chesea D’Zurilla- Soccer (Southwest)

 

The following athletes captured 1st place (Gold Medal) in their event at the NCHSAA Regional Track Championships:

 

in 2A

Girls Shot Put & Discus Throw Maya Stanley- Northside

Girls 200 Meters Kieora Nichols- Northside

Girls 100 Meters Tahalia Fairman- Southwest

Boys 1600 Meters Casper Duell- Dixon

 

in 3A

Girls Pole Vault Kendall Jones- Swansboro

Boys Pole Vault Bogue Dick- Swansboro

Girls High Jump Maggie Bamber- Swansboro

Girls Triple Jump Taylor Moncrief- Jacksonville

Girls 400 Meters Shaqusha Baker- Jacksonville

Boys 400 Meters- Jazire Notice- Jacksonville

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles- Jacobi Lloyd- Jacksonville

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay - State Champions during the Spring Sports season

 Jacksonville HS-    Richard Fisher
Ryan Harrington            
Rashawn Massey
Jazire Notice

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

 White Oak HS- Sabrina Herritt
Edlane Gilman             
Edwina Gilman
Laila Aljanabi

Boys 800 Meters- Darius Futrell- Richlands

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay - State Champions during the Spring Sports season and also set the state record

Richlands HS-   Darius Futrell            

                               Kevon Pascoe              

                               Aaron Rand                

                               RJ Russell

 

Individual Boys 400 Meters- RJ Russell- Richlands

 

and Jacksonville’s Boys Track & Field team captured the State 3A Championship

 

 

He also recognized two Athletic Directors:

Chris Grimes (White Oak) received his national certification from the NIAAA as a Certified Athletic Administrator.

Kim Miller (Swansboro) was honored by the NCHSAA, being selected as the Region 2 recipient of the "Eight Who Make a Difference" Award for her leadership, sportsmanship and being an outstanding role model for student-athletes.

Dr. Beth Folger, Chief of Community Affairs recognized members of OCAEOP,

Onslow County Association of Educational Office Professionals.

At their state conference this year OCAEOP was selected to receive the Strive for Excellence Award. This is a recognition they give to one outstanding local unit in the state.

In addition they were the second place winner for the local newsletter competition. And we are pleased to say that OCS district 12 had the highest increase in membership.

 

President Sholanth Gordon recognized the following:

 

Chris Andre – OCAEOP Administrator of the Year

Jamie Bright – OCAEOP Educational Office Professional of the Year

Dr. Lesley Eason,  Associate Superintendent of Instructional Services and Continuous Improvement, recognized AVID Schools for their accomplishments

 

Northside High School and Jacksonville Commons Middle School were recognized for achiveing AVID School-wide Sites of Distinction status – An AVID Schoolwide Site of Distinction represents the highest level of AVID implementation fidelity demonstrating excellence in instructional practice and the promotion of college readiness schoolwide.

Eason also recognized Hunters Creek Middle School for having taken third place in the nation in the AVID National E-Binder Contest

She cited the school for creativity and technical skills displayed in the development of the eBinder and video.

Janae Copeland,  director of Cultural Initiatives and Services made the following Arts recognitions.

All-State Band  

Frances Sisbarro- DMS-Tuba      Karen Matthews, teacher

Gabrielle McBroom-NHS- Oboe      Grayson Woodcock, teacher

 

Scholastic Gold Key Award in Visual Art

Nathan Weber- JHS     Bernie Rosage, teacher

 

University of South Carolina Chamber Music Day and Competition

JHS Cardinal Quartet  Joli Brooks, Teacher

William Alfonso (violin)

Adam Pence (violin)

Charlotte McKee (viola)

Riley Lopez (cello)

 

Footer Address

Our website is in the process of being updated to ensure compliance with section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. In the interim website accessibility concerns may be brought to the attention of Jeff Pittman, Chief Technology Officer.

The school system retains control over what links will be placed on system-related websites; however, the linked sites themselves are not under the control
of the school system, its agents or its employees. The school system is not responsible for the contents of any linked site, any link contained in a linked site,
or any changes or updates to such sites. The school system provides links as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsment
of the site by the school system. The school system reserves the right to remove or restrict any links.