Pirate Talk Announcements

Good News Spotlight

  • Congratulations to the Track Team

    Congratulations to the following athletes for qualifying for the Indoor State Track Championships in February:

    Jamel Abalos - Shot Put: 46-7

    Justin Biggs - 300: 36.3

    Callie Davis - Triple Jump: 32-04

    Reagan Moore - Triple Jump:  33-07

    Isabel Robayo - Shot Put:  31-05

    Jasmine Sherman - 55m: 7.2

    Congratulations to Art Student

    "Lighthouse" by Mackenzie Koehn, 11th grade was chosen and presented to an Onslow County Board member at the board meeting.

    Congratulations to Wrestling

    Congratulations to our wrestling team who continue to make their mark on the mats.   They defeated both Northside and Trask at home on Wednesday.  

    Congratulations to Ladies Basketball Team

    Our varsity ladies were on fire this week with wins against Croatan and Northside.  The Croatan Cougars were undefeated until they met our ladies on Wednesday night.  Our team also defeated Northside on Friday night - a sweet victory as it is the first time we defeated them in 10 years.

    Congratulations to All County Chorus Students

    The following chorus students made All County Chorus:

    Libby Cronauer

    Annabelle Davis

    Nyja Holland

    Molly Gartner

    Tyler Wonoski

    Congratulations to Orchestra Members

    The following orchestra students made All County Orchestra Monday night:

    Kayla Smith - Violin II

    Alhanna Good - Violin II

    Miya Johnson - Violin II

    Anjelina Shinal - Viola 

    Mary Sterett - Cello

    Brendon Oaks - Cello

    Ally Rhodes - Cello

    Sarah Campbell - Bass

    Congratulations to Band Members

    A huge congratulations goes to the 18 band members who auditioned for the Onslow All County Band.  For the 2nd year in a row Swansboro High has been the ONLY school to have students in the top three chairs for every instrument we brought to the event!

    Sarah Williams - 2nd chair flute
    Dylan Murphy - 1st chair clarinet
    Madison Butt - 2nd chair clarinet
    Joseph Flynn - 2nd chair alto sax
    Bradley Taylor - 1st chair bassoon
    Parker Thompson - 1st chair trumpet
    Joshua Grabowski - 3rd chair trumpet
    Dylan Falcon - 3rd chair french horn
    Caleb Vannoy - 2nd chair trombone
    Issac Teachey - 1st chair euphonium
    Kathryn Sears - 3rd chair euphonium

    Other students who are also part of the 2019 All County Band are:

    Megan Rozier
    Emilee Warmath
    Sylvia Williams
    Tristen Alvis
    Maggie Pearce
    Joel Taylor

     

Week At a Glance

  • Pay Fees Online K12 Program

    January 18th - Basketball vs West Carteret - 4:00 PM
    January 19th - Wrestling at Cleveland - 10:00 AM
    January 19th - JV/Varsity Cheer at Havelock
    January 21st - Martin Luther King Holiday
    January 22nd - Basketball vs Jacksonville - 4:00 PM
    January 23rd - Swim at New Bern - 4:00 PM
    January 23rd - Wrestling at Havelock - 4:30 PM
    January 25th - Indoor Track - 3:15 PM
    January 25th - Basketball at White Oak - 6:00 PM
    January 26th - Wrestling Tourney at West Carteret - 9:00 AM
    Januarty 26th - All County Band - Jacksonville High School
    January 29th - Basketball vs Havelock - 4:00 PM
    January 30th - Indoor Track - 3:15 PM
    January 30th - Project Graduation Meeting - 6:00 PM

Pirate Upcoming Events

View Calendar
CLOSE
CLOSE