• Fourth Grading Period Timeline

    Posted by Crystal Jones on 4/12/2020

    Some students requested that I post this. I had shared it during our live meetings, but so that they do not have to keep revisiting the recording I am abiding by their wishes. 

    Freshwater Portfolio Sheet due 4/6/20 

    Wetlands Portfolio Sheet due 4/7/20  

    Marine Portfolio Sheet due 4/8/20 

    Coral Reef Portfolio Sheet due 4/9/20 

     

    4/20 - Review Aquatic and Introduce Land Biomes

    (If you have not completed the Study Island blue ribbon for 8a - Matter & Energy in Ecosystems, it is advised that you do this.)

    Taiga Portfolio Sheet due 4/21/20 

    Deciduous Forest Portfolio Sheet due 4/22/20 

    Tropical Rain Forest Portfolio Sheet due 4/23/20 

    *Study Island Biome* 4/24/20 (This blue ribbon is actually titled 8c - Organisms & Their Environments, and should be completed by the end of the Biomes unit.)

     

    Grasslands Portfolio Sheet due 4/27/20 

    Savanna Portfolio Sheet due 4/28/20 

    Chaparral Portfolio Sheet due 4/29/20 

    Desert Portfolio Sheet due 4/30/20 

    5/1 - Catch up day, live meeting to ask questions and complete assignments.

     

    Tundra Portfolio Sheet due 5/4/20 

    Mountains Portfolio Sheet due 5/5/20 

    ** working on project, digital one-pager

    One-pager due 5/8/20, Biomes Quiz 

     

    May 11-15 Review first grading period (physical science units). Students who have not completed the Study Island blue ribbons during the first grading period will need to do so this week. These are 1 - 4c (10 ribbons).

    May 18-22 Review second grading period (space science units). Students who have not completed the Study Island blue ribbons during the second grading period will need to do so this week. These are 5a-c (3 ribbons).

    May 26-29 Review third grading period (Earth science units). Students who have not completed the Study Island blue ribbons during the third grading period will need to do so this week. These are 6a-d (4 ribbons).

    June 1-5 Review fourth grading period (life science units). Students who have not completed the Study Island blue ribbons during the final grading period will need to do so this week. These are 7-8d (6 ribbons).

    June 5 - final classroom test = post test in Study Island. Students must have completed all the blue ribbons prior to the post test.

    Comments (-1)

Recent

By Month

  • Assignments May 18-22

    Students will be expected to have completed ALL Study Island blue ribbons for sixth grade science. The last one, the Post Test, will count as a test grade. Students must have completed all the other blue ribbons to open up the Post Test. The last day to do the post test is June 3rd.

    * SIXTH GRADE LAPTOP TURN IN IS MONDAY, JUNE 1ST FROM 12 - 7 PM! *

    Monday (5/18) –  Space Review

    Live: Kahoot - Go to Live Meeting for Code

    Assignment: Study Island 3a - Atoms & Elements (if not already completed)

    Tuesday (5/19) –  Space Review

    Live: Quizlet - Go to Live Meeting for Code

    Assignment: Study Island 5a - Earth, Sun & Moon System (if not already completed)

    Wednesday (5/20) – Space Review

    Live: Kahoot - Go to Live Meeting for Code

    Assignment: Study Island 3c - Physical Properties (if not already completed)

    Thursday (5/21) – Space Review

    Live: Quizlet - Go to Live Meeting for Code

    Assignment: Study Island 5b - The Solar System & Sustaining Life (if not already completed)

    Friday (5/22) – Space Science exit ticket

    Live: Exit ticket in Teams

    Assignment: Study Island 5c - Space Exploration (if not already completed)

     

    Assignments May 11-15

    Students will be expected to have completed ALL Study Island blue ribbons for sixth grade science. The last one, the Post Test, will count as a test grade. Students must have completed all the other blue ribbons to open up the Post Test. The last day to do the post test is June 3rd.

    Monday (5/11) –  Waves Review

    Live: Kahoot - Go to Live Meeting for Code

    Assignment: Study Island 2a - Properties of Waves (if not already completed)

    Tuesday (5/12) –  Waves Review

    Live: Quizlet - Go to Live Meeting for Code

    Assignment: Study Island 2b - Visible Light & Sight (if not already completed)

    Wednesday (5/13) – Energy Review

    Live: Kahoot - Go to Live Meeting for Code

    Assignment: Study Island 3b - Heat and Phase Changes (if not already completed)

    Thursday (5/14) – Energy Review

    Live: Quizlet - Go to Live Meeting for Code

    Assignment: Study Island 4a - Heat Transfer (if not already completed)

    Friday (5/15) – Physical Science exit ticket

    Live: Exit ticket in Teams

    Assignment: Study Island 2c - Sound Waves & Hearing (if not already completed)

     

    Assignments May 4 - 8

    Assignments will be posted in TEAMS using students 1:1 devices. Quicker access may gained by going directly to One Note. If you have questions, please email to crystal.jones@onslow.k12.nc.us 

    Students will be expected to have completed ALL Study Island blue ribbons for sixth grade science. The last one, the Post Test, will count as a test grade. Students must have completed all the other blue ribbons to open up the Post Test. The last day to do the post test is June 3rd.

    Monday (5/4) –  Tundra Biome

    Live: Tundra Pear Deck, includes Brain Pop video for Tundra

    Assignment: Portfolio page for Tundra Biomes (part of a huge project grade)

    Tuesday (5/5) –  Alpine (Mountains) Biome

    Live: Alpine Biomes Pear Deck, includes Brain Pop video for Mount Everest

    Assignment: Portfolio page for Alpine Biomes (part of a huge project grade)

    Wednesday (5/6) – digital one-pager

    Live: Ms Jones will be on hand to answer questions as students make their one-pagers

    Assignment: digital one-pager (largest part of project grade)

    Thursday (5/7) – digital one-pager

    Live:Ms Jones will be on hand to answer questions as students make their one-pagers

    Assignment: digital one-pager (largest part of project grade)

    Friday (5/8) – Catch Up Day

    Live: Questions Regarding Portfolio Pages

    Assignment: Study Island all of 8 a-d should be complete

     

    Assignments April 27 - May 1

    Assignments will be posted in TEAMS using students 1:1 devices. If you have questions, please email to crystal.jones@onslow.k12.nc.us 

    Students will be expected to have completed ALL Study Island blue ribbons for sixth grade science. The last one, the Post Test, will count as a test grade. Students must have completed all the other blue ribbons to open up the Post Test.

    Monday (4/27) –  Grasslands Biome

    Live: Grasslands Pear Deck

    Assignment: Portfolio page for Grasslands Biomes (part of a huge project grade)

    Tuesday (4/28) –  Savanna (Tropical Grasslands) Biome

    Live: Savanna Biomes Pear Deck, includes Brain Pop Savanna video

    Assignment: Portfolio page for Savanna Biomes (part of a huge project grade)

    Wednesday (4/29) – Chaparrel Biome

    Live: Chaparrel Pear Deck

    Assignment: Portfolio page for Chaparrel Biomes (part of a huge project grade)

    Thursday (4/30) – Desert Biome

    Live: Desert Biomes Pear Deck, includes Brain Pop Desert video

    Assignment: Portfolio page for Desert Biomes (part of a huge project grade)

    Friday (5/1) – Catch Up Day

    Live: Questions Regarding Portfolio Pages

    Assignment: Study Island 8d - Environmental Change

     

    Assignments April 20-24

    Assignments will be posted in TEAMS using students 1:1 devices. If you have questions, please email to crystal.jones@onslow.k12.nc.us 

    Students will be expected to have completed ALL Study Island blue ribbons for sixth grade science. The last one, the Post Test, will count as a test grade. Students must have completed all the other blue ribbons to open up the Post Test.

    Monday (4/20) –  Review Aquatic Biomes & Introduce Land Biomes

    Live: Review and New Biomes Pear Deck, includes Brain Pop Land Biomes video

    Assignment: Study Island 8a - Matter & Energy in Ecosystems

    Tuesday (4/21) –  Taiga (Boreal Forest) Biome

    Live: Taiga Biomes Pear Deck, includes Brain Pop Taiga video

    Assignment: Portfolio page for Taiga Biomes (part of a huge project grade)

    Wednesday (4/22) – Temperate Deciduous Forest Biome

    Live: Temperate Deciduous Forest Pear Deck

    Assignment: Portfolio page for Temperate Deciduous Forest Biomes (part of a huge project grade)

    Thursday (4/23) – Tropical Rainforest

    Live: Tropical Rainforest Biomes Pear Deck, includes Brain Pop Tropical Rainforest video

    Assignment: Portfolio page for Tropical rainforest Biomes (part of a huge project grade)

    Friday (4/24) – Catch Up Day

    Live: Questions Regarding Portfolio Pages

    Assignment: Study Island 8c - Organisms & Their Environments

     

     

    Assignments April 3 - 9

    Assignments will be posted in TEAMS using students 1:1 devices. If you have questions, please email to crystal.jones@onslow.k12.nc.us 

    No new iXL this week, but students should continue with the next two blue ribbons in Study Island: (8a) Matter & Energy in Ecosystems and (8b) Plant Response Processes.

    Students will be expected to have completed ALL Study Island blue ribbons for sixth grade science. The last one, the Post Test, will count as a test grade. Students must have completed all the other blue ribbons to open up the Post Test.

    This would be a good thing to work on during Spring Break!

    We ended up assigning iXL last week because of student need: H(W.5) Classify symbiotic relationships and H(W.6) Investigate primary succession on a volcanic island.

     

    Monday (4/6) –  Freshwater Biomes (Ponds, Lakes, Streams, Rivers)

    Live: Freshwater Biomes Pear Deck, includes Study Jams Aquatic Ecosystems video

    Assignment: Portfolio page for Freshwater Biomes (part of a huge project grade)

     

    Tuesday (4/7) –  Freshwater Biomes - Wetlands (Swamps, Marshes, Bogs, Fens)

    Live: Wetland Biomes Pear Deck, includes Brain Pop Everglades video

    Assignment: Portfolio page for Wetland Biomes (part of a huge project grade)

     

    Wednesday (4/8) – Marine Biomes

    Live: Marine Biomes Pear Deck, includes Brain Pop Underwater World video

    Assignment: Portfolio page for Marine Biomes (part of a huge project grade)

     

     Thursday (4/9) – Marine Biomes - Coral Reefs

    Live: Coral Reef Biomes Pear Deck, includes Brain Pop Coral video

    Assignment: Portfolio page for Coral Reef Biomes (part of a huge project grade)

     

      

    Friday (4/10) –  Good Friday

     

    Students are not required to go online as today starts spring break. Teachers will not be online for remote learning today, nor all next week. 

    Students may wish to complete assignments they may have gotten behind on, like STUDY ISLAND!

     

     

    Assignments March 30 - April 3 

    Assignments will be posted in TEAMS using students 1:1 devices. If you have questions, please email to crystal.jones@onslow.k12.nc.us 

    No new iXL this week, but students should continue with the next two blue ribbons in Study Island: (8a) Matter & Energy in Ecosystems and (8b) Plant Response Processes.

     

    Monday (3/30) –  Food Webs

    Live: Food Webs (interactive); Study Jams - Food Webs (watch)

    Assignments: Show What You Know exit ticket

     

    Tuesday (3/31) –  Symbiosis

    Live: Symbiotic Relationships (commensalism, mutualism, parasitism)

    Assignment: Symbiosis Color-By-Number

     

    Wednesday (4/1) – Ecological Succession

    Assignment: Ecological Succession reading and questions

    Day 2 Symbiosis live meeting and iXL assignment "Classify symbiotic relationships"

     

    Thursday (4/2) – Environmental/Limiting Factors

    Assignment: Study Island - (8d) Environmental Change

    Ecological Succession

    Assignment: Ecological Succession reading and questions

     

     

    Friday (4/3) –  Study Island

    Assignment: Study Island: (8a) Matter & Energy in Ecosystems and (8b) Plant Response Processes

    [If (8d) Environmental Change is not completed, that one too]

    Environmental/Limiting Factors

    Assignment: Study Island - (8d) Environmental Change

     

    Many students have not been keeping up with Study Island (21 blue ribbons) and iXL, please be sure to complete these assignments! 

     

     

    Assignments March 23-27 

    Assignments will be posted in TEAMS using students 1:1 devices. Missing assignments may still be submitted using the "snipping tool" to take a picture from One Note and email the assignment to crystal.jones@onslow.k12.nc.us 

    Monday (3/23) –  

    Live: Brain Pop – Ecosystems (watch); Power Point (interactive) 

    Assignments: Biotic or Abiotic #1-4 & Brain Pop Ecosystems Challenge 

    Vocabulary: biotic, abiotic, ecosystem, community, populations, habitat 

    Tuesday (3/24) –  

    Live: Reading Essentials  

    Assignment: Spectrum Science 

    Vocabulary: producer, consumer, decomposer, predator, prey, environment, niche 

    Wednesday (3/25) – 

    Live: Brain Pop - Energy Pyramid (watch); Power Point (interactive) 

    Assignment: Show What You Know 

    Vocabulary: primary consumer, secondary consumer, tertiary consumer (top consumer), scavenger 

    Thursday (3/26) – 

    Live: Study Jams – Food Chains (watch); Power Point (interactive) 

    Assignment: Show What You Know 

    Friday (3/27) –  

    Live: Study Jams – Food Webs (watch); Power Point (interactive) 

    Assignment: Show What You Know 

     

    Many students have not been keeping up with Study Island (19 blue ribbons) and iXL, please be sure to complete these assignments! 

     

    Assignments March 16-20 

    Assignments will be posted in TEAMS using students 1:1 devices. Missing assignments may still be submitted using the "snipping tool" to take a picture from One Note and email the assignment to crystal.jones@onslow.k12.nc.us

    Wednesday and Thursday are review assignments

    Wednesday (3/18) - iXL "Flowering Plants and Conifer Life Cycles"

    Thursday (3/19) - iXL "How do Plants Use and Change Energy?" and "Identify the Photosynthetic Organism"

    Friday is a TEST on Plants - students should use goformative.com to login using Clever.

    Many students have not been keeping up with Study Island (19 blue ribbons) and iXL, please be sure to complete these assignments!

     

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

    11.Sun, Earth, Moon

    12.The Solar System and Sustaining Life

    13.Space Exploration

    14.Earth's Layers

    15.Dynamic Earth

    16.Formation of Rock & Soil

    17.Humans and the Lithosphere

    18.Structure and Function of Flowering Plants

    19.Plant Processes

     

     

    Assignments March 9-13 

    Monday, March 9

    Classwork: The Quick Dirt on Dormancy; How Temperature Affects Plants; Dormancy notes & powerpoint; Why Trees Lose Their Leaves; iXL and/or Study Island time

    Homework: Annuals, Biennials, and Perennials

    Tuesday, March 10

    Classwork: Warm-Up Plant Adaptations Quick-write; How to Read a Plant Tag Chalk Talk; Photoperiodism notes & Power Point; iXL and/or Study Island time

    Homework: The Diiference Between long and Short Day Plants

    Wednesday, March 11

    Classwork: What are Geotropism and Phototropism?; Pondering Plants; Trpoisms Color-By-Number (graded); Tropism 3 column chart; iXL and/or Study Island time

    Homework: Plant Adaptations: Tropisms (graded)

    Thursday, March 12

    Classwork: Plant vocabulary; Complete 3 column chart; Plant Behavior One-pager (graded); iXL and/or Study Island time

    Homework: Ecosystems Quiz #2: Plant Adaptations (graded but not a quiz grade)

    Friday, March 13

    Classwork: PLants Gallery Walk; Quiz - Plant Behavior and Adaptations; iXL and/or Study Island time

     

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

    11.Sun, Earth, Moon

    12.The Solar System and Sustaining Life

    13.Space Exploration

    14.Earth's Layers

    15.Dynamic Earth

    16.Formation of Rock & Soil

    17.Humans and the Lithosphere

    18.Structure and Function of Flowering Plants

    19.Plant Processes

     

    Assignments March 2-6 

    Monday, March 2

    Classwork: Cells reading and questions (plant cell); Plant Cell doodle notes; Photosynthesis, Respiration, and Transpiration Interactive Notebook; iXL and/or Study Island time

    Homework: Photosynthesis reading and questions (soft schools)

    Tuesday, March 3

    Classwork: Warm-Up #46 - What is Photosynthesis?; Photosynthesis 3D leaf model; Photosynthesis doodle notes; iXL and/or Study Island time

    Homework: Photosynthesis True/False (graded)

    Wednesday, March 4

    Classwork: Plant Reproduction reading with questions; review notes; Cellular Respiration doodle notes; iXL and/or Study Island time

    Homework: Photosynthesis Color-By-Number (graded)

    Thursday, March 5

    Classwork: Leaf Anatomy; Transpiration video clip; Cornell notes - Plant Processes; iXL and/or Study Island time

    Homework: The Importance of Bees

    Friday, March 6

    Classwork: Quiz - Plant Growth and Processes; Philosophical Chair (Should we use weed killer on our yards?)

     

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

    11.Sun, Earth, Moon

    12.The Solar System and Sustaining Life

    13.Space Exploration

    14.Earth's Layers

    15.Dynamic Earth

    16.Formation of Rock & Soil

    17.Humans and the Lithosphere

    18.Structure and Function of Flowering Plants

     

    Assignments February 24-28 

    Monday, February 24

    Classwork: Warm-Up #31 - Cycles in Nature; Ecosystem Cycles Interactive Notebook (in composition notebook); pre-assessments 6.L.1.1 (Flowering Plants) and 6.L.2.3 (Biomes); Study Island or iXL

    Homework: Water Cycle Color-By-Number (graded)

    Tuesday, February 25

    Classwork: Warm-Up #72 - How Do Plants Grow?; Plant Kingdom Interactive Notebook (in composition book); Plant Classification Graphic Organizer (focus notes)(graded on Friday); Brain Pop - Seedless Plants

    Homework: Review and mark notes in color pencil (evidence required)

    Wednesday, February 26

    Classwork: Plants Brief #3 Angiosperms vs Gymnosperms; Vascular Plants Interactive Notebook (in composition book); Seeds Interactive Notebook (in composition book); Continue with Plant Classification Graphic Organizer (graded on Friday)

    Homework: Review and mark notes in color pencil (evidence required)

    Thursday, February 27

    Classwork: Label the Flower (using definitions); Structure of a Flower (page 46); Flowering Plants Interactive Notebook (in composition book); Plant model

    Homework: Seed Plants Quiz (graded as homework)

    Friday, February 28

    Classwork: Life Cycle of a Seed Plant (short answer written response); Structure of the Stamen (page 47); Life Cycle of a Flowering Plant focus notes; Study Island or iXL

     

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

    11.Sun, Earth, Moon

    12.The Solar System and Sustaining Life

    13.Space Exploration

    14.Earth's Layers

    15.Dynamic Earth

    16.Formation of Rock & Soil

    17.Humans and the Lithosphere

     

    Assignments February 17-21 

    Monday, February 17

    TEACHER WORKDAY

     Tuesday, February 18

    Classwork: Warm-Up #30 - Nitrogen Cycle; Nitrogen Cycle doodle notes (uses Study Jams - Nitrogen Cycle); add to notes with Nitrogen Cycle reading and Nitrogen Cycle Brain Pop document

    Homework: Nitrogen Cycle Color-By-Number (graded)

    Wednesday, February 19

    Classwork: Warm-Up #26 - What is the Carbon Cycle?; Brain Pop - Carbon Cycle; Carbon Cycle focus notes (with Power Point); Pesticides and Herbicides reading (prep for philosophical chairs)

    Homework: Carbon Cycle Color-By-Number (graded)

    Thursday, February 20

    Classwork: Warm-Up #28 - Oxygen Cycle; Readings for philosophical chairs (for and against the use of pesticides); Philosophical Chair ACtivity (like a debate); 3-2-1 (3 things you learned, 2 things that need more clarity, and 1 thing you liked)

    Homework: Water Cycle Color-By-Number (graded)

    Friday, February 21

    Classwork: Warm-Up #31 - Cycles in Nature; Ecosystem Cycles Interactive Notebook (in composition notebook); pre-assessments 6.L.1.1 (Flowering Plants) and 6.L.2.3 (Biomes); Study Island or iXL

     

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

    11.Sun, Earth, Moon

    12.The Solar System and Sustaining Life

    13.Space Exploration

    14.Earth's Layers

    15.Dynamic Earth

    16.Formation of Rock & Soil

    17.Humans and the Lithosphere

     

    Assignments February 10-14 

    Monday, February 10

    Classwork: SOIL REVIEW - The Nitty-Gritty; Soil Formation; Types of Soil; Brain Pop - Soil

    Homework: Study Island - Earth's Layers (grade replacement on quiz)

    Tuesday, February 11

    Classwork: EROSION REVIEW - Glaciers Introduction; Erosion 85-88; Brain Pop - Erosion

    Homework: Study Island - Dynamic Earth (graded)

    Wednesday, February 12

    Classwork: EARTH REVIEW - Overview on Earthquakes and Volcanoes; Earth Review/Study Guide; Chemical and Mechanical Weathering

    Homework: Study Island - Formation of Rock and Soil (grade replacement on quiz)

    Thursday, February 13

    Classwork: EARLY RELEASE - Lab

    Homework: Study Island - Humans and the Lithosphere (graded)

    Friday, February 14

    Classwork: Layers of Earth matching game; Test 6.E.2 Earth (graded); Study Island or iXL

     

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

    11.Sun, Earth, Moon

    12.The Solar System and Sustaining Life

    13.Space Exploration

    14.Earth's Layers

    15.Dynamic Earth

    16.Formation of Rock & Soil

    17.Humans and the Lithosphere

     

    Assignments February 3 - 7 

    Monday, February 3

    Classwork: Changes in Earth's Surface Days 1 & 3; Chemical and Mechanical Weathering Interactive Notebook; Weathering Nonfiction Reading; Brain Pop - Weathering

    Homework: Population and Resource Conservation Days 3 & 4

    Tuesday, February 4

    Classwork:Changes in Earth's Surface Days 2 & 4; Soil, Erosion, and Deposition Interactive Notebook; Erosion Nonfiction Reading; Brain Pop - Erosion/Soil

    Homework: Erosion, Weathering and Deposition Color-By-Number (graded)

    Wednesday, February 5

    Classwork: Geology Rocks; Rock Cycle Interactive Notebook; Rock Cycle doodle notes; Brain Pop - Rock Cycle/Types of Rock

    Homework: Rock Cycle Color-By-Number (graded)

    Thursday, February 6

    Classwork: Birthstone Rocks and Minerals Earth Science Project; Minerals Interactive Notebook; Properties of Minerals doodle notes; Brain Pop - Mineral Identification/Crystals

    Homework: complete Birthstone Rocks and Minerals Earth Science Project (graded)

    Friday, February 7

    Classwork: Weathering, Erosion, Deposition Classwork; Quiz 6.E.2.3 Rocks and Soil (graded); Study Island or iXL

     

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

    11.Sun, Earth, Moon

    12.The Solar System and Sustaining Life

    13.Space Exploration

    14.Earth's Layers

    15.Dynamic Earth

    16.Formation of Rock & Soil

     

    Assignments January 27-31 

    Monday, January 27

    Classwork: Earthquakes Day 1; Seismic Waves Scribble Notes; Earthquakes Scribble Notes

    Homework: Earthquakes Color-By-Number (graded)

    Tuesday, January 28

    Classwork:Ophiolites; Mountains focus notes chart; Brain Pop - Mountains

    Homework: Mountains Types and Introduction (graded)

    Wednesday,January 29

    Classwork:The Cornell Andes Project; Formation of Mountains; Brain Pop - Mount Everest

    Homework: complete the Formation of Mountains

    Thursday, January 30

    Classwork: Types of Volcanoes Interactive Notebook; Types of Volcanoes doodle notes; Volcanoes exit ticket

    Homework: Volcanoes Color-By-Number (graded)

    Friday, January 31

    Classwork: Volcanoes Crossword Puzzle; Overview - Earthquakes and Volcanoes (graded); Review Task Cards; Brain Pop - Volcanoes & Earthquakes

     

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

    11.Sun, Earth, Moon

    12.The Solar System and Sustaining Life

    13.Space Exploration

    14.Earth's Layers

    15.Dynamic Earth

     

    Assignments January 23 & 24

    Assignments from last week (to see, scroll down) will be applied to this third grading period.

    Thursday, January 23

    Classwork: Types of Faults (reading) page 1; Start Faults foldable (graded); iXL (Review assignment) - Waves (x2)

    Homework: How Earthquakes Happen

    Friday, January 24

    Classwork: Types of Faults (questions) page 2; Finish Faults foldable (graded); iXL (Review assignment) - Waves (x2) OR work on Study Island blue ribbons

     

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    This is the best way to study for science quizzes and tests!

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

    11.Sun, Earth, Moon

    12.The Solar System and Sustaining Life

    13.Space Exploration

    14.Earth's Layers

    15.Dynamic Earth

     

     

    The Grading Period ends this Friday, January 17th!!

    Students wishing to purchase books through Scholastic should have their orders in by Friday. 

    Students interested in participating in the Harry Potter book club may wish to order Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone.

    Book Club is after school on Mondays 3:30-4:30, starting in February.

    Assignments January 13-17

    Graded assignments for this week will be applied to the new semester, not the one ending on Friday.

    Monday, January 13

    Classwork: Warm-Up 149 - Meet Pangaea or "All Land"; Alfred Wegener video; Guided notes with Power Point

    Homework: Plate Tectonics Assessment

    Tuesday, January 14

    Classwork:Warm-Up 151 - What in the World is Plate Tectonics?; Brain Pop - Plate Tectonics; top portion of Plate Tectonics doodle notes (graded)

    Homework: Continental Drift Day 1 page 159

    Wednesday,January 15

    Classwork: Conitninental Drift Days 2 & 3 pages 160 & 161; bottom portion of doodle notes (graded); PLate Tectonics Interactive notebook

    Homework: Plate Tectonics reading and questions (graded)

    Thursday, January 16

    Classwork: Going Deep with Plate Tectonics reading and questions; Types of Boundaries (graded)

    Homework: Plate Tectonics Color-By-Number (graded)

    Friday, January 17

    Classwork: Reading Tectonic Maps; Quiz - Earth's Layers and Plate Tectonics; Lab - Edible Tectonics 

    STUDENTS WILL NEED TO BRING IN A SNICKERS (or similar) CANDY BAR FOR THE LAB.

    Blue ribbon in Study Island on Earth's Layers and Dynamic Earth to prepare for Quiz

     

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

    11.Sun, Earth, Moon

    12.The Solar System and Sustaining Life

    13.Space Exploration

    14.Earth's Layers

    15.Dynamic Earth

     

    Assignments January 6-10

    Monday, January 6

    Classwork: Earth's Layers Warm-Up; Brain Pop - Earth's Structure and make-a-movie; Layers of Earth doodle notes (graded)

    Homework: Beneath Our Feet reading and questions (mark the text) (graded)

    Tuesday, January 7

    Classwork:Inside Out; Layers of the Earth focus notes (graded)

    Homework: Layers of the Earth Science Literacy Article (graded)

    Wednesday,January 8

    Classwork: Layers of the Earth Introduction and Activity; model layers of the Earth - Earth's layers foldable (goes in COMPOSITION NOTEBOOK) 

    Homework: Layers of the Earth Assessment worksheet and crossword (graded)

    Thursday, January 9

    Classwork: Layers of the Earth vocabulary puzzle; Reviewing the Layers of the Earth; Study Island/iXL

    Homework: Layers of the Earth Color-By-Number (graded)

    Friday, January 10

    Classwork: Earth's Layers Analogy writing & drawing; exit ticket

    Blue ribbon in Study Island on Earth's Layers

     

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

    11.Sun, Earth, Moon

    12.The Solar System and Sustaining Life

    13.Space Exploration

    14.Earth's Layers

     

    Assignments January 2-3

    Thursday, January 2

    Classwork: column one (definitions for geosphere, hydrosphere, cryosphere, atmosphere, and biosphere - what you THINK they are); foldable of Earth's Systems; column two (what the vocabulary ACTUALLY is)

    Homework: Earth's Systems (edHelper) reading and questions (graded)

    Friday, January 3

    Classwork: Quickwrite (You are one of four spheres: biosphere, hydrosphere, cryosphere, or geosphere. Write a speech that explains why you are important. You may be asked to give this speech to classmates.); column three of Earth's Spheres (graded); complete focus notes (foldable); exit ticket

     

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

    11.Sun, Earth, Moon

    12.The Solar System and Sustaining Life

    13.Space Exploration

     

    During the week before winter break students were to complete missing assignments in class. Those who had no missing assignments were rewarded while those who had work to make up were  working.

     

    Assignments December 9-13

    Monday, December 9

    Classwork: Apollo Tragedy Reading Comprehension (graded); Timeline: Project Apollo, Skylab; Brain Pop - Project Apollo - will be graded, but will not be completed until next week

    Homework: Study Island Blue ribbon on Space Exploration (This is the 13th blue ribbon. The previous 12 should already be completed.)

    Tuesday, December 10

    Classwork: Apollo 13 worksheet; Brain Pop - Space Flight (vocabulary); Brain Pop - International Space Station (Challenge)

    Homework: Travel Phamplet (graded)

    Wednesday, December 11

    Classwork: Science Review 6.E.1.1; Kahoot - Earth's Movements (seasons, tides, eclipses, moon phases)

    Homework: Study Island (First 13 blue ribbons should be complete. 5a,b, and c are good ways to study for Friday's TEST.)

    Thursday, December 12

    Classwork: Science Review 6.E.1.2 and 1.3; Kahoot - Solar System and Space Explorations

    Homework: Study Island (First 13 blue ribbons should be complete. 5a,b, and c are good ways to study for Friday's TEST.)

    Friday, December 13

    Classwork: Vocabulary Match Up (in Teams via Forms); Test - Space

     

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

    11.Sun, Earth, Moon

    12.The Solar System and Sustaining Life

    13.Space Exploration

     

    Assignments December 2-6

    Monday, December 2

    Classwork: Aristotle reading and crossword; text (Ptomley/Copernicus); Philosphical Chairs using text; Brain Pop - Copernicus

    Homework: Warm-Up 100 Galileo Galilei

    Tuesday, December 3

    Classwork: pre-assessment 6.E.2.1;complete Philosophical Chair

    Homework: Kepler Telescope reading and questions 

    Wednesday, December 4

    Classwork: Project Mercury Reading Comprehension (graded); Jigsaw on Space Telescopes: Hubble, Chandra, Spitzer, Compton, and Fermi-Gamma

    Homework: Space Walkers Reading Comprehension (graded)

    Thursday, December 5

    Classwork: Sputnik Reading Comprehension (graded); Timeline: Project Mercury, Project Gemini - will be graded, but will not be completed until next week

    Homework: The Space Race (Reading Through History) (graded)

    Friday, December 6

    Classwork: Space Race Chalk Talk (Cold War Space Race Reading Comprehension) - in groups

     

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

    11.Sun, Earth, Moon

    12.The Solar System and Sustaining Life

     

    Assignments November 25-26

    Monday, November 25

    Classwork: Individualized do now assignments; diamonte poems; Space Portfolio (graded); exit ticket

    Homework: Make sure you are doing your Study Island blue ribbons (should have the first 12 completed)

    Tuesday, November 26

    Classwork: Individualized do now assignments; go over exit ticket; QUIZ 6.E.1.1 & 6.E.1.2 (graded); Complete Portfolio

    Homework: Enjoy your Thanksgiving/Fall Break

     

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

    11.Sun, Earth, Moon

    12.The Solar System and Sustaining Life

     

    Assignments November 18-22

    Monday, November 18

    Classwork: Gravity in Our Solar System - week 2, day 1, page 139; Objects in Our Solar System - week 3, day 1, page 144; Formation of the Solar System - Brain Pop: Big Bang, Galaxies, and Solar System; Solar System Expository Reading pages 4 and 6

    Homework: The Star of the System (Warm-Up 152)

    Tuesday, November 19

    Classwork: Gravity in Our Solar System - week 2, day 2, page 140; Objects in Our Solar System - week 3, day 2, page 145; Jigsaw and Gallery Walk on the Inner (Terrestrial) Planets (graded); Quick-write: What do the inner planets have in common, and how are they different?

    Homework: A Planet Unlike Earth (Warm-Up 156) (graded)

    Wednesday, November 20

    Classwork: Gravity in Our Solar System - week 2, day 3, page 141; Objects in Our Solar System - week 3, day 3, page 146; Asteroids, Comets, and Meteors doodle notes (use Brain Pop asteroids and comets); exit ticket (in goformative.com)

    Homework: The Red Planet Next Door (Warm-Up 157) (graded)

    Thursday, November 21

    Classwork: Gravity in Our Solar System - week 2, day 4, page 142; Objects in Our Solar System - week 3, day 5, page 149; Jigsaw and Gallery Walk on the Outer Planets (Gas Giants) (graded); Quick-write: What do the outer planets have in common, and how are they different?

    Homework: Solar System Color-By-Number (graded)

    Friday, November 22

    Classwork: Gravity in Our Solar System - week 2, day 5, page 143; Objects in Our Solar System - week 3, day 4, page 148; Dwarf Planets (and why they aren't planets) - Brain Pop: Pluto, Outer Solar SYstem with worksheets; 158 - The Little Planet That Once Was (graded)

     

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

    11.Sun, Earth, Moon

    12.The Solar System and Sustaining Life

     

    Assignments November 11-15

    Monday, November 11

     Veteran's Day Holiday - No School

    Tuesday, November 12

    Classwork: Week 1, Day 1 - Sun, Moon, Earth (134); Brain Pop Digital worksheet - Eclipse; Eclipse text and scribble notes (printed); exit ticket

    Homework: Earth, Sun, and Moon Color-By-Number half sheet (graded)

    Wednesday, November 13

    Classwork: Week 1, Day 2 - Sun, Moon, Earth (135); Brain Pop Digital worksheet - Moon Phases; Moon Phase text and scribble notes (printed); exit ticket

    Homework: Moon Phase Color-By-Number half sheet (graded)

    Thursday, November 14

    Classwork: Week 1, Day 3 - Sun, Moon, Earth (136); Scavenger Hunt Moon Phase Task Cards); Moon Phase Bingo; exit ticket

    Homework: Moon Phase Guided notes (graded)

    Friday, November 15

    Classwork: Week 1, Day 4 - Sun, Moon, Earth (137); QUIZ - Sun, Earth, Moon (graded); Lab: OREO Cookie Moon Phases

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

    11.Sun, Earth, Moon

     

    Assignments November 4-8

    Monday, November 4

    Classwork: Warm-Up 110: Two Opposing Forces; Centrifugal Force Demo; Rotation vs Revolution doodle notes; exit ticket

    Homework: Sun, Earth, and Moon Reading - students mark the text and define the vocabulary words

    Tuesday, November 5

    Classwork: Earth's Magnetic and Geographic Poles; Brain Pop - Seasons (assigned worksheet); Seasons scribble notes (top section); exit ticket

    Homework: Guided Cloze notes on Rotation and Revolution (graded)

    Wednesday, November 6

    Classwork: Earth's Magnetic and Geographic Poles -day 2; Brain Pop - Solstice and Equinox (assigned worksheet); Season scribble notes (bottom section); exit ticket

    Homework: Guided Cloze notes on Seasons (graded)

    Thursday, November 7

    Classwork: Earth's Magnetic and Geographic Poles -day 3; Brain Pop - Tides (assigned worksheet); Tides scribble notes; exit ticket

    Homework: Spring vs Neap Tides - students can make either a t-chart or Venn diagram to compare these two specail cases of tides.

    Friday, November 8

    Classwork: High and Low Tides Activity; Magnetic Field Activity; Model the Seasons; exit ticket

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

     

    Assignments October 28- November 1

    The following assignments are applied to the second grading period.

    TEST on Friday. We are spending ALL week reviewing and preparing for this test, therefore we will not have a tutoring session the day before, as it is a holiday.

    Monday, October 28

    Classwork: Frayer model - Radiation; Complete vocabulary review definitions; Brain Pop - Heat

    Homework: Study Guide Part A

    Tuesday, October 29

    Classwork: Frayer model - Convection; Electromagnetic Foldable; BrainPop - Convection

    Homework: Study Guide Part B

    Wednesday, October 30

    Classwork: Frayer model - Conuduction; Conductors and Insulators 4 Square; Brain Pop - Electricity

    Homework: Study Guide Part C

    Thursday, October 31

    Classwork: Self Check; I Have, Who Has - Energy; Kahoot; exit ticket

    Homework: Study for test tomorrow (no new homework - review Study Guides A - C)

    Friday, November 1

    Classwork: Vocabulary Matching/Sorting; Test - Energy 6.P.3; Study Island

    ** Students should be earning blue ribbons -> Clever, Study Island, On left select 'NC Programs', select 6th grade and science in the drop down menus** 

    STUDY ISLANDS RIBBONS:

    1. Diagnostic Test

    2. Properties of Waves

    3. Visible Light & Sight

    4. Sound Waves & Hearing

    5. Atoms & Elements

    6. Heat & Phase Changes

    7. Physical Properties

    8. Heat Transfer

    9. The Effects of Electromagnetic Waves

    10.Properties of Materials

     

     

    WORKSHEETS NOT APPEARING ON THIS WEBSITE ARE COPYRIGHT PROTECTED AND CANNOT BE SHARED